Included among the Secretary’s responsibilities is the regulation of real estate agents.
[…] New York Executive Law Section 90 states: “There shall be in the state government a department of state. The head of the department shall be the secretary of state who shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice of the senate…”
Included among the Secretary’s responsibilities is the regulation of real estate agents.
While the DOS was established in 1778, it wasn’t until 1926, during the governorship of Al Smith that the Office of Secretary became an appointive position.