This year the Sag Harbor HarborFest, presented by the Sag Harbor Chamber of Commerce, will span three days. The village-wide event celebrating the maritime history of Sag Harbor will take place Friday, September 7 through Sunday, September 9.
Friday, September 7:
5 to 8 p.m. – Spotlight on Boating & Fishing and Harborfest Kick-off Party with live music by Gene Casey and the Lone Sharks, boating and fishing vendors, beer and wine and light bites. Presented by The Sag Harbor Express at the Breakwater Yacht Club
8 p.m. – The Complete Unknowns perform at Bay Street Theater
Saturday, September 8:
9 a.m. to 1 p.m. – Sag Harbor Farmers’ Market, Bay Street
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. – Arts and Crafts Fair, Marine Park
9 a.m. to 6 p.m. – Sidewalk sale, Village Business District
10 a.m. to 11 a.m. – Live nautical music with John Corr, Windmill Beach
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. – Children’s amusements, games and activities, Long Wharf
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. – Classic boat display, Long Wharf
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. – A Taste of Sag Harbor, Long Wharf
11 a.m. – Children’s tug-of-war, Windmill Beach
11 a.m. – Live music with Sag Harbor Community Band, Long Wharf
11 a.m. to 2 p.m. – Old Jail House Museum tours, Division Street next to the police station
11:30 a.m. – Sag Harbor walking tour highlights led by April Gornik, meet at Windmill on Long Wharf
11:30 a.m. – Flyboard demonstration, Long Wharf
11:30 a.m. – Boogie board races for elementary students, Windmill Beach
12 p.m. – Whalers Cup races, elimination round #1, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
12 p.m. – American Beauty tour, one-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf; $20 adults, $13 Children, free under 5 years
1 p.m. – Kids’ corn shucking contest, register the Windmill, Long Wharf
1 p.m. – Art—A Family Affair, the work of Joan, Lynn and Reynold Ruffins, Eastville Community Historical Society
1 to 3 p.m. – Live music: The Scofflaws
1 to 4 p.m. – Costumes, Art & Letters at the Annie Cooper Boyd House & Museum, Sag Harbor Historical Society, 174 Main Street
1:30 p.m. – Flyboard demonstration, Long Wharf
1:30 p.m. – Firefighters’ Cup whaleboat races, Sag Harbor FD Championship, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
1:30 p.m. – American Beauty tour departs from Long Wharf
2:30 p.m. – Walking tour of historic Eastville area, including St. David AME Zion Church and cemetery, begins at Eastville Community Historical Society Heritage House. $5 per person
2:30 p.m. – Children’s potato sack race, Windmill Beach
3 p.m. – Whalers Cup races, elimination round #2, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
3 p.m. – Children’s hula hoop fun, Long Wharf
3 p.m. – American Beauty tour departs from Long Wharf
4 to 6 p.m. – Live music with Wiggleboy, Long Wharf
5 p.m. – Novelist Genie Henderson reading A Day Like Any Other: The Great Hamptons Hurricane of ’38, Canio’s Books
5:30 p.m. – American Beauty sunset tour, two-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf; $42 adults, $29 children, free under 5 years.
6:30 to 9:30 p.m. – Live music with The HooDoo Loungers, Long Wharf
8 p.m. – Bay Street Theater all star comedy show, featuring Dan Perlman, Dave Temple and Doug Smith, Bay Street Theater
Sunday, September 9:
8 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Pancake breakfast, Sag Harbor Fire Department, Brick Kiln Road
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. – Arts and Crafts Fair, Marine Park
9 a.m. to 6 p.m. – Sidewalk sale, Village Business District
10 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Live music with Tim Fitall and Sampawams Creek, Long Wharf
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. – Children’s amusements, games, activities, Long Wharf
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. – Classic boat display, Long Wharf
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. – A Taste of Sag Harbor, Long Wharf
11:00 a.m. – Children’s tug-of-war, Windmill Beach
11:30 a.m. – Flyboard demonstration, Long Wharf
11:30 a.m. – Junior Whaleboat elimination and semifinal rounds, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
12 p.m. – Clam chowder contest, Long Wharf
12 p.m. – Whaleboat races semifinal, Windmill Beach and Long Wharf
12 p.m. – American Beauty tour, one-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf; $20 adults, $13 children, free under 5 years
1 p.m. – Mochi-pounding ceremony with Sen Restaurant, Long Wharf
1 p.m. – Children’s corn shucking contest, Windmill Beach
1 to 3 p.m. – Live music with Jim Turner, Long Wharf
1 to 4 p.m. – Costumes, Art & Letters at the Annie Cooper Boyd House & Museum, Sag Harbor Historical Society, 174 Main Street
1:30 p.m. – Whaleboat race, fire department final
1:30 p.m. – American Beauty tour departs from Long Wharf
1:30 p.m. – Flyboard demonstration, Long Wharf
2 p.m. – WOOD Regatta at Breakwater Yacht Club, captains meeting prior to race
2 to 4 p.m. – Captain Henry Green, Long Island Whaler and Treasure Hunter: A Lecture by Rosemary McKinley, Sag Harbor Whaling Museum
2:30 p.m. – Junior Whaleboat Championship, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
3 p.m. – American Beauty tour departs from Long Wharf
3 p.m. – Children’s hula hoop contest, Long Wharf
3 p.m. – Whaleboat Race Championship, Windmill Beach and Long Wharf
3 to 5 p.m. – Keith Leaf Fire Juggler, Long Wharf
4 p.m. Clam shucking contest, Long Wharf
For more information, visit sagharborchamber.com.